Help make ends meet!!

Saturday, November 9, 2013

Wednesday, November 6, 2013

Thursday, October 31, 2013

Mario Bros Cake

My twins were SO psyched!!! Thanks to my man for all the help!!

Monday, September 23, 2013

More Boobies (NSFW)

This is not safe for work or for young children!!!! Hey, don't look at me that way, I just do what the client asks me! Lol








Ready??








Here you go!!!

























It happens.

I'm not as happy with how this one turned out but the customer was UBER happy! And really, that's what matters most :-)

Baseball diamond

Forgot to post this one. Made this cake for a lady I went to Kindergarden with!! 29 years later...I make a cake for her baseball team (kids 9-11 years old) was Sooo nice to see her again. Thank you for your order Anik :-)

Baby shower (Girl)

This cake was a lot of fun to make :-) 
The best part though, was the feedback I got this morning.


Feedback Email (French) :
Salut Chantal,

J'ai juste un mot en tête WOW sans farce le gâteau était exactement comme je me l'imaginais, couleur, ruban et que dire des ptits pieds omg on aurait juré qu'ils étaient vrai………tu es vraiment très très bonne !!! 

Ma chum de fille m'a téléphoné dimanche matin car après que son mari est été ramassé le gâteau, il lui a téléphoné pour lui dire….''Céline je viens d'aller chercher le gâteau……(temps mort, il a arrêté de parler) so la ma chum pensait qu'il l'appelait pour lui dire que le gâteau était pas correct ou quelque chose du genre….après genre 20 secondes il lui dit omg le gâteau est vraiment beau tu vas adoré……là elle lui a dit tu m'as fait peur…..car je crois qu'elle doutait un ptit brin de tes talents….car elle avait pas pris l'temps d'aller voir ton site lol so là il lui dit appelle Mailloux et fait lui peur….ce que ma chère adorable amie a fait bien sur J  so là elle m'appelle et me dit Marc est allé chercher le gâteau et elle fait comme lui (temps mort, elle parle plus) là moi de répondre QUOI ????? dis-moi pas que Marc à échapper le gâteau car moi j'étais certaine de tes talents d'artiste…..après son 20 secondes, elle me dit non, mais imagine pour que mon chum prenne le temps de m'appeler lui qui est pas démonstratif pour 5 cennes et qu'il dise qu'il trouve le gâteau super beau, il doit être beau en titi….lol

Donc tout ça pour dire que tu as fait une superbe de belle job Chantal, tu es vraiment très bonne !!!

Merci encore J au nom de ma chum et de moi-même !!!

Sannie


Please visit my business 

Sent from my iPhone

Tuesday, August 27, 2013

Tips tricks and so much more

For some reason, I got this email today, about an online school that would benefit me, I think.  I've been looking at the website, and the more I look at it, the more I want to join....but finances are tight right now, so I'm gonna have to pass.  As soon as I can though, I want to join.  I don't have time to physically go back to school to learn stuff, and yes, youtube does have videos, but nothing like this.

Check it out :-)
https://www.sugaredproductions.com/subscribe/

Please, feel free to give me your two cents.  I'd love to hear your opinion.  I also welcome all suggestions.

Cheers!


BDK

Tuesday, August 13, 2013

Happy 10th Birthday Antonio

By far one of my favorite customers, and he doesn't even pay me! lol  I love you Antonio.  You make me the proudest mother on earth!! Happy 10th Birthday my sweet sweet boy.



Saturday, April 13, 2013

LEGO Cake

This was fun and challenging. I like it. Learned some stuff, so my next one will be better :)

Thursday, April 4, 2013

One year ago today!

WOW!! A year has gone by SO fast.

exactly a year ago today, I started this Home Sweet Home Made blog.

I had 265 views.  Today? 6407. 

6142 views in 1 year.

WOW! Mindblowing to me.  I LOVE it!!

Happy 1 year anniversary to Babydollskitchen Blog :)

Monday, March 25, 2013

Football cake

Another football cake :). This one for my friend's son who played on my oldest sons team last season. Bonne fete Shawn!

iPod

This was fun lol. I love making tiny little things....(insert awkward stare). Fun times lol ;-)

2 angry birds

Excuse the poor lighting.

Saturday, March 16, 2013

Hat with straight lid cake

A huge hit! This was so much fun to make!! Happy Birthday Jordi!!!

Tuesday, March 5, 2013

Another Angry Bird (red one)

Love it :) So did my customer :)). I love seeing their reaction when they see it for the first time. Makes me so proud :))

Tuesday, February 26, 2013

Tuesday, January 29, 2013

49ers!

First helmet cake. And whattaya know, they're going to the SuperBowl!!!! Go niners! (But my team is Steelers!!!)

Bye bye 30's

Turning 40. Not looking forward to that day. My condolences Nancy.

Bachelorette.

Theme was lingerie :) sexy :)

Saturday, January 12, 2013

Tuesday, November 27, 2012

Bottoms up!

Now this is a liquor I can handle! Lol I'm such a lightweight lol